Exam logo

NEET SC Cutoff 2023: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2023 SC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows SC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2023 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2023 SC category cutoff ranges from 1,225 to 210,372 rank. Candidates with rank under 22,657 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 7
  • Total Colleges Participating: 231
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds7
Total Colleges Participating231
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2023 SC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2023 SC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
SC1225 - 210372

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS
5,000 – 10,000AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Bhopal
10,000 – 30,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Raipur
30,000 – 50,000IPGMER Kolkata, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Osmania Medical College

NEET 2023 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2023. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
SC1,573 - 193,0111,225 - 210,37217,361 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2023 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearSC
2023248354
2022193011
2021163874
2020130249

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2021-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (SC Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for SC category.

College202320222021
Maulana Azad Medical College122515731436
UCMS334532273319
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad22657139129767
GMCH Chandigarh14584483111473

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and BMCRI across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC12251225
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC32463345
BMCRIMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC11677120187
MGR UniversityMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC939355291
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgerySC107081181495
JNIMSBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgerySC131886210372
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC92199219
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC60756075
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC60756225
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC50875087

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and BMCRI close within top 1,225-120,187 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (1,225), indicating highest competition.
  • 6 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 6 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College1225
UCMS3246 - 3345
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad21614 - 22657
GMCH Chandigarh13546 - 14584
Seth G S Medical College14361 - 14937
BMCRI11677 - 120187
RMLIMS36026 - 50982
IPGMER Kolkata19862 - 30177
LTM Medical College32213 - 56780
JIPMER Karaikal29840 - 102086

Safe Score for NEET 2023

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 3,345-6,225 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 6,225-120,187.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Bhopal across categories.


Rank under 5,087

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College1225

Rank under 9,219

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Bhopal.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 181,495

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Bhopal.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 5,087 ranks target top-tier options, under 9,219 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 181,495 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 9,219: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 181,495: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
BMCRI₹ 6.83 Lakhs-56IndiaToday #12
MGR University₹ 1.50 Crores₹ 1.55 Lakhs241-
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-
JNIMS₹ 3.00 Lakhs-23-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College1225
UCMS3246 - 3345
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad21614 - 22657
GMCH Chandigarh13546 - 14584
Seth G S Medical College14361 - 14937
BMCRI11677 - 120187
RMLIMS36026 - 50982
IPGMER Kolkata19862 - 30177
LTM Medical College32213 - 56780
JIPMER Karaikal29840 - 102086

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 14,584 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 11,667 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi107081 - 181495
JNIMS131886 - 210372
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences58082 - 105188
GDCHN137684 - 165486
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore167086 - 203120
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital113291 - 198782
ESICMC109653 - 229654
Government Dental College and Hospital138155 - 196715
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur125612 - 167042
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore79452 - 147608

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore, and GDCHN) close within top 165,486 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 132,389 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences172100 - 190824
CBPACS151634
NIA147918
Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya182759
Government Ayurveda College, Tripunithura192134
M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda165194

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIA, CBPACS, and M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda) close within top 165,194 ranks.
  • BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 132,155 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital113291133828
ESICMC109653180749
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur125612167042
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore79452147608
JNIMS131886210372
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences115111176640
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences58082105188
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR116058149080
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai131877230629
RIMS Ranchi107081181495

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal50875087
AIIMS Bhubaneswar60756075
AIIMS Jodhpur60756225
AIIMS Nagpur626212014
AIIMS Raipur67486748
AIIMS Rishikesh92199219
BMCRI11677120187
Maulana Azad Medical College12251225
MGR University939355291
UCMS32463345

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital152606152606
GDCHN213859213859
GMCH4887448874
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore208363208363
Government Dental College and Hospital294191294191
Government Dental College, Kottayam1652316523
HIDS15071507
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences122203156392
RIMS Ranchi217526217526
SMIMS1931323247

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CMC Vellore20772077
Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore42974297
GKMC27362736
GMC & ESI Hospital56795679
Government Dharmapuri Medical College73057305
Government Medical College, Ambikapur21952195
Government Medical College, Bettiah177177
Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital63176317
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital23472376
SCB18071807

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2023 — SC

CourseSC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery1225 - 128525
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery107081 - 210372
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery172100 - 190824

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023 — SC

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeSC
AIIMS5087 - 45486

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS KalyaniView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
Vardhman Institute of Medical SciencesView Cutoff
Osmania Medical CollegeView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
GMCHView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as GKMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,736-213,859 (General)

Bihar Cutoff

Colleges in Bihar such as Government Medical College, Bettiah offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 177-294,191 (General)

Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as CMC Vellore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,077-23,247 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 48,874-48,874 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as Government Dental College, Kottayam offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 16,523-16,523 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to be around 1,225-210,372 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2023 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 1,225-210,372 rank
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 1,573-193,011 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 1,573-193,011 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2023, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 6,075-9,219, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2023.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2023?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 6,075
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 9,219
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2023?
A safe score for NEET 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 231+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and BMCRI, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2023 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links