Exam logo

NEET SC Cutoff 2022: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2022 SC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows SC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2022 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2022 SC category cutoff ranges from 1,573 to 149,872 rank. Candidates with rank under 13,912 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2022 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2022 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2022
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 200
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2022 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2022 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, B.Sc.
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating200
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2022 SC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2022 SC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
SC1573 - 14987235029

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2022 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, GMCH Chandigarh
10,000 – 30,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, Seth G S Medical College, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, KIMS, AIIMS Rishikesh
30,000 – 50,000RMLIMS, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, NITTE University, Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre

NEET 2022 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2022. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2022 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2022 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
SC1,436 - 163,8741,573 - 149,87214,002 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2022 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearSC
2022193011
2021163874
2020130249

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2020-2022): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (SC Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for SC category.

College202220212020
Maulana Azad Medical College1573143654660
UCMS32273319130249
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad13912976713789
GMCH Chandigarh4831114736866

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC15731573
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC32273227
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC48314831
MGR UniversityMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1202768684
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgerySC109956149872
BFUHSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1084051204
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1234112692
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC78257825
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC57455745
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC86048739

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh close within top 1,573-4,831 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (1,573), indicating highest competition.
  • 7 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 7 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College1573
UCMS3227
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad13912
GMCH Chandigarh4831
Seth G S Medical College18045
BMCRI27201 - 83122
RMLIMS36588 - 40057
IPGMER Kolkata29564 - 56743
LTM Medical College35966 - 88785
JIPMER Karaikal30785 - 80764

Safe Score for NEET 2022

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 3,227-7,825 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 7,825-51,204.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories.


Rank under 4,831

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College1573

Rank under 8,739

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 68,684

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 4,831 ranks target top-tier options, under 8,739 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 68,684 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 8,739: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 68,684: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2022 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2022 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35TheWeek #14
MGR University₹ 1.50 Crores₹ 1.55 Lakhs241-
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-
BFUHS₹ 33.00 Lakhs₹ 5.00 Lakhs54-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College1573
UCMS3227
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad13912
GMCH Chandigarh4831
Seth G S Medical College18045
BMCRI27201 - 83122
RMLIMS36588 - 40057
IPGMER Kolkata29564 - 56743
LTM Medical College35966 - 88785
JIPMER Karaikal30785 - 80764

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 4,831 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 3,865 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi109956 - 149872
JNIMS111143 - 169159
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences78162 - 123147
GDCHN107234 - 158490
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore99143 - 154891
Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital121767
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital110751 - 154103
CIDS142438 - 169083
ESICMC89723 - 134534
Government Dental College and Hospital100134 - 160300

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital, Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, and ESICMC) close within top 134,534 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 107,627 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2022 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC89723134534
GDCHN107234158490
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore99143154891
Government Dental College and Hospital100134160300
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur100557161670
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences110309123818
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences78162123147
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR80182161380
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai100808161373
RIMS Ranchi109956149872

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2022 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal86048739
AIIMS Bhubaneswar78257825
AIIMS Jodhpur57455745
AIIMS Rishikesh1234112692
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot1380351913
BFUHS1084051204
GMCH Chandigarh48314831
Maulana Azad Medical College15731573
MGR University1202768684
UCMS32273227

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
Adesh University10117791011779--
HIDS24682468--
KIMS Group244933352567--
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology469681469681943926943926
Malwanchal University10305221030522--
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences114123126294--
MPMSU909831997755--
SMIMS1370517601--

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AMCH997910626
BCMCH1093711411
CMC Vellore19881988
Kerala University of Health Sciences75217966
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research95139666
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital12971297
PSG Medical College87278727
SCB450450
SMIMS940910966
SUTAMS1244212615

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2022 — SC

CourseSC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery1573 - 123343
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery109956 - 149872

All India and Home State Cutoff 2022 — SC

All India Cutoff 2022

College TypeSC
AIIMS5745 - 77135

College Wise Cutoff 2022

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2022 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS KalyaniView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
KIMSView Cutoff
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical CollegeView Cutoff
KLE UniversityView Cutoff
NITTE UniversityView Cutoff
Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research CentreView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2022 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as CMC Vellore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 1,988-17,601 (General)

Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as PSG Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 8,727-1,030,522 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as Kerala University of Health Sciences offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 7,966-12,615 (General)

Punjab Cutoff

Colleges in Punjab such as Adesh University offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 1,011,779-1,011,779 (General)

Andhra Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Andhra Pradesh such as KIMS Group offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 352,567-352,567 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2022 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2022?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is expected to be around 1,573-149,872 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2022 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2022 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 1,573-149,872 rank
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2021?
In 2021, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 1,436-163,874 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 1,436-163,874 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2022.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2022?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2022, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2022?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2022, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2022?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 5,745-8,739, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2022.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2022?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2022 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2022?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2022:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 5,745
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 8,739
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2022?
A safe score for NEET 2022 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2022 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2022?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 200+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2022?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2022?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2022 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2022?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2022 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links