Exam logo

NEET ST Cutoff 2024: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2024 ST cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows ST cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2024 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2024 ST category cutoff ranges from 4,268 to 324,000 rank. Candidates with rank under 44,018 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2024 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2024 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2024
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 185
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2024 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2024 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating185
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: December 2025

NEET 2024 ST Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2024 ST category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
ST4268 - 324000

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2024 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000Maulana Azad Medical College
10,000 – 30,000UCMS, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, AIIMS Jodhpur, AIIMS Bhopal
30,000 – 50,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, BMCRI, AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Mangalagiri

NEET 2024 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2024. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2024 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2024 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
ST3,000 - 440,8854,268 - 324,000116,885 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2024 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022 vs 2021)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearST
2024324694
2023440885
2022285504
2021165534

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2022-2024): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (ST Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for ST category.

College202420232022
Maulana Azad Medical College426831713385
UCMS1613267167412
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad440185961797558
GMCH Chandigarh370272431643326

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST42684268
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1194116132
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2480737027
Osmania Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1239712397
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1194111941
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1755724290
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1028110281
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1564515645
AIIMS NagpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2238723240
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2813328133

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh close within top 4,268-37,027 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (4,268), indicating highest competition.
  • 6 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 9 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2024 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College4268
UCMS11941 - 16132
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad38407 - 44018
GMCH Chandigarh24807 - 37027
Seth G S Medical College29866 - 66447
BMCRI30135
RMLIMS50732 - 73932
IPGMER Kolkata72186 - 78128
LTM Medical College51799 - 143796
JIPMER Karaikal62372 - 67022

Safe Score for NEET 2024

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 10,281-15,645 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 15,645-24,290.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Rishikesh across categories.


Rank under 11,941

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College4268

Rank under 16,132

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Rishikesh.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 28,133

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Rishikesh.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 11,941 ranks target top-tier options, under 16,132 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 28,133 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 16,132: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 28,133: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2024 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2024 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Osmania Medical College--1TheWeek #17
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Nagpur₹ 38,020-30-
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur--26-

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College4268
UCMS11941 - 16132
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad38407 - 44018
GMCH Chandigarh24807 - 37027
Seth G S Medical College29866 - 66447
BMCRI30135
RMLIMS50732 - 73932
IPGMER Kolkata72186 - 78128
LTM Medical College51799 - 143796
JIPMER Karaikal62372 - 67022

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and BMCRI) close within top 30,135 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 24,108 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi173948 - 250178
JNIMS187838 - 324000
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences113576 - 177605
GDCHN160680 - 264001
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital145392 - 236316
ESICMC133423 - 290076
Government Dental College and Hospital204849 - 308545
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur186907 - 286698
Government Dental College, Kottayam210456 - 324694
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences176430 - 252077

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Burdwan Dental College And Hospital, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 250,178 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 200,142 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2024 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal1564515645
AIIMS Bhubaneswar1755724290
AIIMS Jodhpur1028110281
AIIMS Nagpur2238723240
AIIMS Rishikesh1194111941
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur2813328133
GMCH Chandigarh2480737027
Maulana Azad Medical College42684268
Osmania Medical College1239712397
UCMS1194116132

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIMSR188862200153
Chalmeda Anand Rao257478270436
CMR Institute of Medical Sciences271220285210
GMCH122612122612
Maulana Azad Medical College107838131962
MIMS262269273611
Osmania Medical College110570114632
PTJNM276899276899
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad169701173559
UCMS176068193440

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2024 — ST

CourseST
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery4268 - 165453
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery173948 - 324000

All India and Home State Cutoff 2024 — ST

All India Cutoff 2024

College TypeST
AIIMS10281 - 61493

College Wise Cutoff 2024

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2024 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, RajkotView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
Osmania Medical CollegeView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
JIPMER KaraikalView Cutoff
GMCHView Cutoff
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health SciencesView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2024 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as Osmania Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 114,632-285,210 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 122,612-122,612 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as Maulana Azad Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 131,962-131,962 (General)

Chhattisgarh Cutoff

Colleges in Chhattisgarh such as PTJNM offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 276,899-276,899 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2024 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2024?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is expected to be around 4,268-324,000 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2024 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2024 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: 4,268-324,000 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2023?
In 2023, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 3,000-440,885 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2024.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2024?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2024, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2024?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2024, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2024?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 12,397-16,132, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2024.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2024?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2024 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2024?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2024:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 12,397
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 16,132
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2024?
A safe score for NEET 2024 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2024 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2024?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 185+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2024?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2024?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2024 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2024?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2024 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links