Exam logo

NEET ST Cutoff 2023: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2023 ST cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows ST cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2023 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2023 ST category cutoff ranges from 3,000 to 190,824 rank. Candidates with rank under 59,617 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 7
  • Total Colleges Participating: 215
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds7
Total Colleges Participating215
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2023 ST Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2023 ST category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
ST3000 - 190824

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000Maulana Azad Medical College
5,000 – 10,000UCMS
10,000 – 30,000GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, AIIMS Jodhpur
30,000 – 50,000AIIMS Patna, AIIMS Mangalagiri

NEET 2023 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2023. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
ST3,385 - 285,5043,000 - 190,82494,680 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2023 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearST
2023440885
2022285504
2021165534
2020177255

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2021-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (ST Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for ST category.

College202320222021
Maulana Azad Medical College317133856966
UCMS6716741214825
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad596179755817173
GMCH Chandigarh243164332635620

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST30003000
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST67166716
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2509259617
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2431624316
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1539715397
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1674516745
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1765320333
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1135011350
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1287212872
AIIMS NagpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST2082920829

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 3,000-59,617 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (3,000), indicating highest competition.
  • 6 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 9 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College3000 - 3171
UCMS6716
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad25092 - 59617
GMCH Chandigarh24316
Seth G S Medical College15397
BMCRI29335 - 60926
RMLIMS68008 - 81090
IPGMER Kolkata71776
LTM Medical College69933 - 87713
JIPMER Karaikal47860 - 75587

Safe Score for NEET 2023

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 6,716-15,397 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 15,397-20,829.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur across categories.


Rank under 11,350

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College3000 - 3171

Rank under 16,745

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 24,316

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 11,350 ranks target top-tier options, under 16,745 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 24,316 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 16,745: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 24,316: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35TheWeek #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Nagpur₹ 38,020-30-

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College3000 - 3171
UCMS6716
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad25092 - 59617
GMCH Chandigarh24316
Seth G S Medical College15397
BMCRI29335 - 60926
RMLIMS68008 - 81090
IPGMER Kolkata71776
LTM Medical College69933 - 87713
JIPMER Karaikal47860 - 75587

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and Seth G S Medical College) close within top 15,397 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 12,318 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences62058 - 171545
GDCHN162726 - 199337
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore151723 - 266742
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital146779 - 234700
ESICMC138090 - 304806
Government Dental College and Hospital177759 - 251428
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur175524 - 209920
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore174178 - 190824
Government Dental College, Kottayam162272 - 251744
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences160877 - 347862

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore, and GDCHN) close within top 199,337 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 159,470 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences172100 - 190824
CBPACS208405
NIA183896
Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya286778

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIA, Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences, and CBPACS) close within top 208,405 ranks.
  • BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 166,724 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital146779234700
ESICMC138090304806
GDCHN162726199337
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore151723266742
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur175524209920
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore174178190824
Government Dental College, Kottayam162272251744
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences160877347862
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences62058171545
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai152321288564

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal1287212872
AIIMS Bhubaneswar1765320333
AIIMS Jodhpur1135011350
AIIMS Nagpur2082920829
AIIMS Rishikesh1674516745
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad2509259617
GMCH Chandigarh2431624316
Maulana Azad Medical College30003000
Seth G S Medical College1539715397
UCMS67166716

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital559296559296
Geetanjali University519477519477
GMCH205958205958
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore398466398466
Government Dental College and Hospital491198491198
Government Dental College, Kottayam2587325873
HIDS17061706
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences196737246797
RIMS Ranchi382758382758
SMIMS2311524900

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CMC Vellore1362613626
Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore75617561
GKMC72117211
GMC & ESI Hospital1024110241
Government Dharmapuri Medical College1109411094
Government Medical College, Ambikapur36423642
Government Medical College, Bettiah88
Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital1320013200
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital41554155
SCB23842384

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2023 — ST

CourseST
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery3000 - 162446
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery172100 - 190824

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023 — ST

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeST
AIIMS11350 - 74873

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, RajkotView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
KIMSView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AjmerView Cutoff
GMCHView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as GKMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 7,211-398,466 (General)

Bihar Cutoff

Colleges in Bihar such as Government Medical College, Bettiah offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 8-491,198 (General)

Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as CMC Vellore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 13,626-24,900 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as Geetanjali University offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 519,477-519,477 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 205,958-205,958 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to be around 3,000-190,824 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2023 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: 3,000-190,824 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 3,385-285,504 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2023, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 12,872-16,745, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2023.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2023?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 12,872
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 16,745
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2023?
A safe score for NEET 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 215+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2023 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links