Exam logo

NEET ST Cutoff 2025: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2025 ST cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows ST cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2025 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2025 ST category cutoff ranges from 1,405 to 599,794 rank. Candidates with rank under 599,794 have high chances of getting top colleges like AIIMS Delhi, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, and JIPMER.


NEET 2025 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2025 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2025
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Total Colleges Participating: 470
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India

NEET 2025 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2025 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, B.Sc.
Total Rounds3
Total Colleges Participating470
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: December 2025

NEET 2025 ST Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2025 ST category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
ST1405 - 59979454984 - 65016

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2025 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000AIIMS Delhi
10,000 – 30,000SMSMC
30,000 – 50,000BMCRI, Osmania Medical College

NEET 2025 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2025. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2025 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2025 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
ST4,268 - 324,6941,405 - 599,794275,100 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2025 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearST
2025599794
2024324694
2023440885
2022285504

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2023-2025): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (ST Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for ST category.

College202520242023
AIIMS Delhi1405--
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College116381--
JIPMER599794--
UCMS168409161326716

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2025 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like AIIMS Delhi, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, and JIPMER across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
AIIMS DelhiMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST14051405
Vardhman Mahavir Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST7556116381
JIPMERMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST510212503
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST13646168409
Lady Hardinge Medical CollegeB.Sc. in NursingST261034333625
SMSMCMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1296029245
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST783533497
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST73537835
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1048010480
AIIMS RaipurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryST1296012960

Insight: AIIMS Delhi, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, and JIPMER close within top 1,405-116,381 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (1,405), indicating highest competition.
  • 5 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 6 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2025 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
AIIMS Delhi1405
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College7556 - 116381
JIPMER5102 - 599794
UCMS13646 - 168409
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad55767 - 73018
Lady Hardinge Medical College22278 - 333625
MMC50544 - 52428
Seth G S Medical College49964 - 85260
IMS BHU26196 - 188542
SMSMC12960 - 29245

Safe Score for NEET 2025

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 7,835-12,960 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 12,960-116,381.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Bhopal across categories.


Rank under 10,480

College NameGeneral
AIIMS Delhi1405

Rank under 29,245

  • Strong chance in colleges like AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Bhopal.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 168,409

  • Admission possible in colleges like AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Jodhpur, and AIIMS Bhopal.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 10,480 ranks target top-tier options, under 29,245 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 168,409 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 29,245: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 168,409: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2025 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2025 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
AIIMS Delhi₹ 20,151₹ 12.50 Lakhs118NIRF #1
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College₹ 2.62 Lakhs-43IndiaToday #7
JIPMER₹ 66,450₹ 6.00 Lakhs95IndiaToday #2
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
Lady Hardinge Medical College--3IndiaToday #9
SMSMC--1NIRF #41
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Raipur₹ 39,020-48IndiaToday #7

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2025 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
AIIMS Delhi1405
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College7556 - 116381
JIPMER5102 - 599794
UCMS13646 - 168409
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad55767 - 73018
Lady Hardinge Medical College22278 - 176810
MMC50544 - 52428
Seth G S Medical College49964 - 85260
IMS BHU26196 - 28782
SMSMC12960 - 29245

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (AIIMS Delhi, IMS BHU, and SMSMC) close within top 29,245 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 23,396 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top B.Sc. in Nursing Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2025 cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Lady Hardinge Medical College261034 - 333625

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Lady Hardinge Medical College) close within top 333,625 ranks.
  • B.Sc. in Nursing remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Sc. in Nursing in top colleges, aim for under 266,900 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (ST Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2025 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
IMS BHU175233 - 188542
Government Dental College And Hospital, Aurangabad170310 - 236598
RIMS Ranchi187194 - 227736
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences118065 - 219455
Nair Hospital Dental College150701 - 200096
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore120444 - 230379
Government Dental College And Hospital,Mumbai200265 - 207467
Government Dental College And Research Institute, Bellary150122 - 240402
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital172634 - 223275
GDCHYD187445 - 233186

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IMS BHU, Nair Hospital Dental College, and Government Dental College And Hospital,Mumbai) close within top 207,467 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 165,974 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India B.Sc. in Nursing Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2025 cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Sc. in Nursing has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Lady Hardinge Medical College261034333625

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2025 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal1048010480
AIIMS Delhi14051405
AIIMS Jodhpur73537835
AIIMS Raipur1296012960
AIIMS Rishikesh783533497
BSAMCH1367049964
JIPMER510212503
SMSMC1296029245
UCMS13646168409
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College7556116381

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2025 — ST

CourseST
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery1405 - 599794
B.Sc. in Nursing261034 - 333625
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery170310 - 236598

All India and Home State Cutoff 2025 — ST

All India Cutoff 2025

College TypeST
AIIMS1405 - 70969

College Wise Cutoff 2025

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2025 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS DelhiView Cutoff
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
SMSMCView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
Osmania Medical CollegeView Cutoff
MMCView Cutoff
MGMMCView Cutoff
AMCView Cutoff
GMCHView Cutoff
KGMUView Cutoff
Sardar Patel Medical College, BikanerView Cutoff
KMCView Cutoff

NEET 2025 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2025?
The cutoff for NEET 2025 is expected to be around 1,405-599,794 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2025 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2025 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: 1,405-599,794 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2024?
In 2024, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 4,268-324,694 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2025.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2025?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2025, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2025?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2025, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2025?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 12,503-29,245, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2025.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2025?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2025 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2025?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2025:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 12,503
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 29,245
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2025?
A safe score for NEET 2025 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2025 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2025 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2025?
The cutoff for NEET 2025 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 470+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2025?
With a good rank, candidates may get into AIIMS Delhi, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, and JIPMER, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2025?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2025 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2025?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2025 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links