Exam logo

NEET Cutoff 2021 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2021 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://neet.nta.nic.in/.

This page provides the detailed NEET cutoff analysis for 2021, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


NEET 2021 cutoff for General category ranges from 87 to 17,550 rank, while EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, and NRI cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 706 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2021 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2021 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2021
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 218
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBC A, OBC A PwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2021 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2021 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, B.A.M.S.
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBC A, OBC A PwD
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating218
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2021 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2021 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
General87 - 17550
OBC369 - 21673
SC1436 - 94219
ST6966 - 127984
EWS336 - 22904
EWS PwD107676 - 524133
GeneralPwD5453 - 415954
OBCPwD92546 - 425350
SCPwD141960 - 858492
STPwD747841 - 872186

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2021 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College
1,000 – 5,000RMLIMS, IPGMER Kolkata, LTM Medical College, JIPMER Karaikal, TNMC
5,000 – 10,000Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, GMC & ESI Hospital, ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore, Baba Raghav Das Medical College, GMCH
10,000 – 30,000GMC Nagpur, RIMS Ranchi, Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati, Chamarajanagar Institute Of Medical Sciences, JNIMS
30,000 – 50,000Bhopal Memorial Hospital and Research Centre

NEET 2021 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2021. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2021 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2021 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General634 - 811,83687 - 17,550794,286 Lower
OBC7,424 - 433,855369 - 21,673412,182 Lower
SC6,866 - 130,2491,436 - 94,21936,030 Lower
ST14,498 - 177,2556,966 - 127,98449,271 Lower
EWS432 - 20,965336 - 22,9041,939 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2021 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
20213565342613163874165534
2020811836433855130249177255

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2020-2021): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College20212020
Maulana Azad Medical College87617734
UCMS199296021
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad706970
GMCH Chandigarh455634

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2021 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral8787
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral199199
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral706706
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral455455
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral539539
BMCRIMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral957957
IPGMER KolkataMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral21292129
LTM Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral21472147
JIPMER KaraikalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral21942194
TNMCMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral23112311

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 87-706 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (87), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2021 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College8714366966369
UCMS199331914825607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7069767171731920
GMCH Chandigarh45511473356201480
Seth G S Medical College53913796398322182
BMCRI95718646209402601
RMLIMS258628475540603470
IPGMER Kolkata212912055658863485
LTM Medical College214739865701385312
JIPMER Karaikal219427062381983010

Safe Score for NEET 2021

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for Top Colleges

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 199-706 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 706-2,147.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories.


Rank under 455

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College8714366966369
UCMS199331914825607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7069767171731920
GMCH Chandigarh45511473356201480
Seth G S Medical College53913796398322182
BMCRI95718646209402601

Rank under 957

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,194

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 455 ranks target top-tier options, under 957 ranks strengthen access to Top Colleges, and under 2,194 ranks open broader options like Good Colleges.

  • Under 957: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,194: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2021 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2021 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35TheWeek #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
BMCRI₹ 6.83 Lakhs-56IndiaToday #12
IPGMER Kolkata₹ 1.20 Lakhs-58NIRF #21
LTM Medical College₹ 6.22 Lakhs-44IndiaToday #16
JIPMER Karaikal₹ 30,465₹ 12.00 Lakhs1TheWeek #2
TNMC--1-

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2021 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College8714366966369
UCMS199331914825607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7069767171731920
GMCH Chandigarh45511473356201480
Seth G S Medical College53913796398322182
BMCRI95718646209402601
RMLIMS258628475540603470
IPGMER Kolkata212912055658863485
LTM Medical College214739865701385312
JIPMER Karaikal219427062381983010

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 455 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 364 rank, while under 819 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2021 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
RIMS Ranchi175509421912798421673
JNIMS20661--24572
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences461434243-8366
GDCHN2392010154513922725285
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore2242495312-24457
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital183679062311262521403
ESICMC206819287712996121855
Government Dental College and Hospital202509373713898226234
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur218779212711373725389
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore17457-8032722711

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 17,550 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 14,040 rank, while under 31,590 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2021 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital1836718367
ESICMC2068120681
Government Dental College and Hospital2025020250
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur2187721877
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore1745717457
JNIMS2066120661
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences1199211992
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences46144614
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR1683616836
RIMS Ranchi1755017550

OBC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2140321403
ESICMC2185521855
GDCHN2528525285
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore2445724457
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore2271122711
JNIMS2457224572
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences2268522685
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences83668366
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR2280622806
RIMS Ranchi2167321673

SC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital9062390623
ESICMC9287792877
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore9531295312
Government Dental College and Hospital9373793737
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur9212792127
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences8347683476
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences3424334243
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR5378953789
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai7715677156
RIMS Ranchi9421994219

ST Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital112625112625
ESICMC129961129961
GDCHN139227139227
Government Dental College and Hospital138982138982
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur113737113737
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore8032780327
Government Dental College, Kottayam140725140725
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai139581139581
RIMS Ranchi127984127984

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2021 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad706706
BMCRI957957
GMCH Chandigarh455455
IPGMER Kolkata21292129
JIPMER Karaikal21942194
LTM Medical College21472147
Maulana Azad Medical College8787
Seth G S Medical College539539
TNMC23112311
UCMS199199

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad19201920
BMCRI26012601
GKMC34883488
GMCH Chandigarh14801480
IPGMER Kolkata34853485
JIPMER Karaikal30103010
Maulana Azad Medical College369369
RMLIMS34703470
Seth G S Medical College21822182
UCMS607607

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad97679767
BMCRI1864618646
GMCH Chandigarh1147311473
IPGMER Kolkata1205512055
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer2511325113
JIPMER Karaikal2706227062
Maulana Azad Medical College14361436
Seth G S Medical College1379613796
TNMC2657726577
UCMS33193319

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad1717317173
BMCRI2094020940
GMCH Chandigarh3562035620
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer4494044940
JIPMER Karaikal3819838198
Maulana Azad Medical College69666966
Seth G S Medical College3983239832
SIMS2585525855
TNMC4092340923
UCMS1482514825

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CDCRI50985098
GDCHN46864686
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur48014801
HDCH62126212
Index Institute of Dental Sciences51965196
Mar Baselios Dental College92429242
New Horizon Dental College and Research Institute46234623
RCDS57935793
TIDSHRC46244624
Vaidik Dental College and Research Centre83018301

OBC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Educare Institute of Dental Sciences1778817788
GDCHN55215521
GRIDS1449114491
HDCH75707570
Index Institute of Dental Sciences58605860
Mar Baselios Dental College97929792
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2391323913
Narsinhbhai Patel Dental College and Hospital1412114121
RCDS65466546
Vaidik Dental College and Research Centre1288912889

SC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Educare Institute of Dental Sciences1945819458
GDCHN72017201
GRIDS1211212112
HDCH83418341
Index Institute of Dental Sciences75127512
Mar Baselios Dental College1520315203
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences9682696826
Narsinhbhai Patel Dental College and Hospital1213212132
RCDS75717571
Vaidik Dental College and Research Centre1103011030

ST Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Educare Institute of Dental Sciences3295332953
GDCHN1777917779
Government Dental College, Kottayam2395823958
GRIDS2264322643
HDCH88278827
Index Institute of Dental Sciences87898789
Mar Baselios Dental College2988429884
Narsinhbhai Patel Dental College and Hospital2235622356
RCDS85008500
Vaidik Dental College and Research Centre2048220482

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad147147
C.U. Shah Medical College23122312
GMERS11691169
GMERS Medical College, Himmatnagar17061706
GMERS Medical College, Valsad13311331
Gujarat Adani Institute of Medical Sciences25762576
Maulana Azad Medical College11601160
MESMC20232023
NAMO Medical Education and Research Institute861861
PDUMC589589

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad434434
GMCH24442444
GMERS19041904
GMERS Medical College, Himmatnagar25592559
GMERS Medical College, Valsad23052305
Mahaveer Institute of Medical Sciences and Research24152415
MESMC21332133
NAMO Medical Education and Research Institute15011501
PDUMC770770
RDGMC15101510

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad850850
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College And Hospital14321432
GMCH886886
GMERS36553655
GMERS Medical College, Himmatnagar44494449
GMERS Medical College, Valsad44524452
Mahaveer Institute of Medical Sciences and Research50435043
NAMO Medical Education and Research Institute31993199
PDUMC27492749
RDGMC42654265

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2021)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad38603860
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College And Hospital52285228
GMCH35943594
GMERS1205012050
GMERS Medical College, Himmatnagar1282312823
GMERS Medical College, Valsad1250112501
Mahaveer Institute of Medical Sciences and Research78967896
NAMO Medical Education and Research Institute1058910589
PDUMC1084610846
RDGMC67266726

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2021

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery87 - 135511436 - 750906966 - 94978369 - 14555
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery175509421912798421673

College Wise Cutoff 2021

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2021 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
LTM Medical CollegeView Cutoff
JIPMER KaraikalView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2021 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 147-96,826 (General)

Gujarat Cutoff

Colleges in Gujarat such as PDUMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 589-22,643 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as MESMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,023-32,953 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as Maulana Azad Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 1,160-8,827 (General)

Chhattisgarh Cutoff

Colleges in Chhattisgarh such as Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 4,801-5,098 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2021 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2021?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is expected to be around 87-17,550 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2021 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2021 is:
  • General: 87-17,550 rank
  • OBC: 369-21,673 rank
  • SC: 1,436-94,219 rank
  • ST: 6,966-127,984 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2020?
In 2020, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 634-811,836 rank
  • OBC: 7,424-433,855 rank
  • SC: 6,866-130,249 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2021.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2021?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2021, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2021?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2021, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2021?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 539-957, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2021.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2021?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2021 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2021?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2021:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 539
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 957
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2021?
A safe score for NEET 2021 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2021 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2021?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 218+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2021?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2021?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2021 is 87-17,550 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2021?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2021 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links