Exam logo

NEET Cutoff 2024 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2024 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://neet.nta.nic.in/.

This page provides the detailed NEET cutoff analysis for 2024, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


NEET 2024 cutoff for General category ranges from 145 to 846,485 rank, while EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, and NRI cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 676 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2024 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2024 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2024
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 230
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBC A, OBC A PwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2024 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2024 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBC A, OBC A PwD
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating230
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, B.Sc. in Nursing, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: December 2025

NEET 2024 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2024 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
General145 - 67566153008 - 846485
OBC329 - 70923-
SC2097 - 198204-
ST4268 - 324000-
EWS336 - 62429-
EWS PwD402140 - 939972-
GeneralPwD22129 - 1011375-
OBCPwD196142 - 1294413-
SCPwD162804 - 1382849-
STPwD486535 - 1257214-

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2024 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh
1,000 – 5,000Seth G S Medical College, BMCRI, RMLIMS, IPGMER Kolkata, KNRUHS
5,000 – 10,000LTM Medical College, Osmania Medical College, Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer
10,000 – 30,000JIPMER Karaikal, TNMC, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, RGUHS Bangalore, GMC Nagpur
30,000 – 50,000RIMS Ranchi, Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati, KS Hegde Medical Academy

NEET 2024 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2024. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2024 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2024 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General85 - 1,218,381145 - 846,485371,896 Lower
OBC397 - 190,824329 - 70,923119,901 Lower
SC1,225 - 248,3542,097 - 198,20450,150 Lower
ST3,000 - 440,8854,268 - 324,000116,885 Lower
EWS321 - 198,021336 - 62,429135,592 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2024 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022 vs 2021)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
2024846485338595336993324694
20231218381190824248354440885
202210393011039301193011285504
20213565342613163874165534

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2022-2024): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202420232022
Maulana Azad Medical College15187107
UCMS390559217
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad676714630
GMCH Chandigarh778635313

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral145151
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral331331
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral676676
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral778778
Government Medical College and Hospital, BaramatiB.Sc. in NursingGeneral3532235322
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral594594
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral594655
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral374374
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral7979
AIIMS RaipurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral736736

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 151-676 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (79), indicating highest competition.
  • 9 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 9 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College145 - 15120974268329
UCMS331 - 3903853 - 431511941 - 16132787 - 884
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6761426638407 - 440182126 - 3035
GMCH Chandigarh77810357 - 1154424807 - 370271212 - 1754
Seth G S Medical College101016607 - 2777029866 - 664472163 - 3890
BMCRI1345 - 141223453 - 96416301353371 - 6125
RMLIMS2683 - 395624778 - 4684850732 - 739323983 - 5607
IPGMER Kolkata2699 - 398427613 - 4343372186 - 781284335 - 5319
LTM Medical College2857 - 750535718 - 11817251799 - 1437964937 - 14252
JIPMER Karaikal2862 - 1115424789 - 12089462372 - 670224175 - 12863

Safe Score for NEET 2024

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 151-594 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 594-736.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for AIIMS Bhopal, Maulana Azad Medical College, and UCMS across categories.


Rank under 331

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College145 - 15120974268329
UCMS331 - 3903853 - 431511941 - 16132787 - 884
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6761426638407 - 440182126 - 3035
GMCH Chandigarh77810357 - 1154424807 - 370271212 - 1754

Rank under 655

  • Strong chance in colleges like AIIMS Bhopal, Maulana Azad Medical College, and UCMS.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and B.Sc. in Nursing.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 778

  • Admission possible in colleges like AIIMS Bhopal, Maulana Azad Medical College, and UCMS.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 331 ranks target top-tier options, under 655 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 778 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 655: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 778: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2024 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2024 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati--1-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Raipur₹ 39,020-48IndiaToday #7

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College145 - 15120974268329
UCMS331 - 3903853 - 431511941 - 16132787 - 884
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6761426638407 - 440182126 - 3035
GMCH Chandigarh77810357 - 1154424807 - 370271212 - 1754
Seth G S Medical College101016607 - 2777029866 - 664472163 - 3890
BMCRI1345 - 141223453 - 96416301353371 - 6125
RMLIMS2683 - 395624778 - 4684850732 - 739323983 - 5607
IPGMER Kolkata2699 - 398427613 - 4343372186 - 781284335 - 5319
LTM Medical College2857 - 750535718 - 11817251799 - 1437964937 - 14252
JIPMER Karaikal2862 - 1115424789 - 12089462372 - 670224175 - 12863

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad) close within top 676 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 541 rank, while under 1,217 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top B.Sc. in Nursing Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.Sc. in Nursing remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCOBC
Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati35322-46580
ESICMC311477336993338595

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati and ESICMC) close within top 311,477 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • B.Sc. in Nursing remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Sc. in Nursing in top colleges, aim for under 249,182 rank, while under 560,659 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2024 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NITTE University846485---
RIMS Ranchi22118 - 47852116747 - 193315173948 - 25017828488 - 65265
JNIMS54696 - 67566113443 - 198204187838 - 32400039082 - 70923
NTRUHS43591--52860
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences4385 - 25196108998 - 142309113576 - 1776059146 - 25867
Manipal College of Dental Sciences247261---
GDCHN33644 - 61314146790 - 202861160680 - 26400137866 - 51915
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore29308 - 59295119612 - 191823-35779 - 63076
ACDS376265---
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital34084 - 54983136337 - 189900145392 - 23631629954 - 59724

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, NTRUHS, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 47,852 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 38,282 rank, while under 86,134 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India B.Sc. in Nursing Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2024 cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Sc. in Nursing has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC311477311477
Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati3532235322

OBC Category Cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC338595338595
Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati4658046580

SC Category Cutoff for B.Sc. in Nursing (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC336993336993

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2024 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal7979
AIIMS Bhubaneswar594655
AIIMS Jodhpur374374
AIIMS Nagpur758953
AIIMS Raipur736736
AIIMS Rishikesh594594
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad676676
GMCH Chandigarh778778
Maulana Azad Medical College145151
UCMS331331

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal9921135
AIIMS Bhubaneswar12521278
AIIMS Jodhpur695695
AIIMS Nagpur14701470
AIIMS Patna18592004
AIIMS Rishikesh11331139
GMCH Chandigarh12121212
Maulana Azad Medical College329329
MGR University124110218
UCMS787884

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal122112010
AIIMS Bhubaneswar78797879
AIIMS Jodhpur49124912
AIIMS Nagpur1077410774
AIIMS Raipur1247313250
AIIMS Rishikesh65206520
GMCH Chandigarh1035711544
Maulana Azad Medical College20972097
MGR University1037662335
UCMS38534315

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal1564515645
AIIMS Bhubaneswar1755724290
AIIMS Jodhpur1028110281
AIIMS Nagpur2238723240
AIIMS Rishikesh1194111941
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur2813328133
GMCH Chandigarh2480737027
Maulana Azad Medical College42684268
Osmania Medical College1239712397
UCMS1194116132

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIMSR3567737119
Chalmeda Anand Rao116378161141
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College And Hospital3487234872
GMC Nagpur73260110827
JIPMER Karaikal4621346213
MIMS123945169558
Osmania Medical College3506935069
PTJNM1928023283
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad5625986465
UCMS7304573045

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Chalmeda Anand Rao277082307602
CMR Institute of Medical Sciences297369331231
GMC Nagpur213704213704
GMCH197743197743
JIPMER Karaikal4186247349
Maulana Azad Medical College50155015
MIMS276917285437
Osmania Medical College7372986395
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad148745190929
UCMS85369463

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIMSR182979183043
Chalmeda Anand Rao267764290272
GMC Nagpur188806200613
JIPMER Karaikal89312176249
Maulana Azad Medical College4534357052
MIMS270357295954
Osmania Medical College105794105794
PTJNM109559109559
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad169736191123
UCMS6231573142

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIMSR188862200153
Chalmeda Anand Rao257478270436
CMR Institute of Medical Sciences271220285210
GMCH122612122612
Maulana Azad Medical College107838131962
MIMS262269273611
Osmania Medical College110570114632
PTJNM276899276899
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad169701173559
UCMS176068193440

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2024

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery145 - 1530082097 - 1371744268 - 165453329 - 25056
B.Sc. in Nursing35322--46580
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery22118 - 846485113443 - 198204173948 - 32400028488 - 70923

All India and Home State Cutoff 2024

All India Cutoff 2024

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
AIIMS79 - 73811221 - 3407810281 - 61493695 - 5074

College Wise Cutoff 2024

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2024 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
KNRUHSView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
LLRM Medical College, MeerutView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2024 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as UCMS offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 9,463-331,231 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 122,612-197,743 (General)

Puducherry Cutoff

Colleges in Puducherry such as JIPMER Karaikal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 46,213-176,249 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as Maulana Azad Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 5,015-131,962 (General)

Chhattisgarh Cutoff

Colleges in Chhattisgarh such as PTJNM offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 23,283-276,899 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2024 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2024?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is expected to be around 145-846,485 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2024 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2024 is:
  • General: 145-846,485 rank
  • OBC: 329-70,923 rank
  • SC: 2,097-198,204 rank
  • ST: 4,268-324,000 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2023?
In 2023, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 85-1,218,381 rank
  • OBC: 397-190,824 rank
  • SC: 1,225-248,354 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2024.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2024?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2024, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2024?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2024, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2024?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 374-655, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2024.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2024?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2024 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2024?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2024:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 374
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 655
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2024?
A safe score for NEET 2024 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2024 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2024?
The cutoff for NEET 2024 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 230+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2024?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2024?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2024 is 145-846,485 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2024?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2024 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links