Exam logo

NEET Cutoff 2022 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2022 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://neet.nta.nic.in/.

This page provides the detailed NEET cutoff analysis for 2022, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


NEET 2022 cutoff for General category ranges from 91 to 1,022,856 rank, while EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, and OBC cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 630 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2022 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2022 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2022
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 228
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD, STPwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2022 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2022 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, B.Sc.
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWS PwD, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD, STPwD
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating228
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2022 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2022 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
General91 - 62143143852 - 1022856
OBC312 - 6346535029
SC1573 - 14987235029
ST3385 - 18719935029
EWS311 - 34252-
EWS PwD318964 - 868444-
GeneralPwD40558 - 951563-
OBCPwD139087 - 986928-
SCPwD655141 - 989039-

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2022 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh
5,000 – 10,000Seth G S Medical College, BMCRI, RMLIMS, IPGMER Kolkata, LTM Medical College
10,000 – 30,000JIPMER Karaikal, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Osmania Medical College, Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, RGUHS Bangalore
30,000 – 50,000RIMS Ranchi, KNRUHS, JNIMS, Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre

NEET 2022 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2022. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2022 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2022 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General87 - 35,65391 - 1,022,856987,203 Higher
OBC369 - 42,613312 - 63,46520,852 Higher
SC1,436 - 163,8741,573 - 149,87214,002 Lower
ST5,262 - 165,5343,385 - 187,19921,665 Higher
EWS336 - 65,779311 - 34,25231,527 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2022 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
202210393011039301193011285504
20213565342613163874165534
2020811836433855130249177255

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2020-2022): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202220212020
Maulana Azad Medical College10787617734
UCMS217199296021
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad630706970
GMCH Chandigarh313455634

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral91107
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral191217
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral630630
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral9191
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral6975288
MGR UniversityMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral7978228
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryGeneral2385438043
JNIMSBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryGeneral1770840627
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral8172908
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral7272

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 107-630 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (72), indicating highest competition.
  • 8 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 8 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College91 - 10715733385312 - 372
UCMS191 - 21732275602 - 7412467 - 653
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6301391234545 - 975582036 - 2792
GMCH Chandigarh91 - 313483117953 - 433261508 - 1529
Seth G S Medical College697 - 52881804556190 - 1240012691 - 7174
BMCRI1147 - 648327201 - 83122119842741 - 7270
RMLIMS2179 - 589336588 - 4005738480 - 1297283710 - 10989
IPGMER Kolkata3045 - 513329564 - 5674326748 - 1393483911 - 9866
LTM Medical College2573 - 856235966 - 8878572401 - 736365508 - 17943
JIPMER Karaikal2571 - 1162730785 - 8076457541 - 649903536 - 22195

Safe Score for NEET 2022

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 91-630 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 630-8,228.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for AIIMS Bhubaneswar, GMCH Chandigarh, and Maulana Azad Medical College across categories.


Rank under 107

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College91 - 10715733385312 - 372
UCMS191 - 21732275602 - 7412467 - 653
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6301391234545 - 975582036 - 2792
GMCH Chandigarh91 - 313483117953 - 433261508 - 1529

Rank under 2,908

  • Strong chance in colleges like AIIMS Bhubaneswar, GMCH Chandigarh, and Maulana Azad Medical College.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 38,043

  • Admission possible in colleges like AIIMS Bhubaneswar, GMCH Chandigarh, and Maulana Azad Medical College.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 107 ranks target top-tier options, under 2,908 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 38,043 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 2,908: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 38,043: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2022 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2022 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
MGR University₹ 1.50 Crores₹ 1.55 Lakhs241-
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-
JNIMS₹ 3.00 Lakhs-23-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
Maulana Azad Medical College91 - 10715733385312 - 372
UCMS191 - 21732275602 - 7412467 - 653
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad6301391234545 - 975582036 - 2792
GMCH Chandigarh91 - 313483117953 - 433261508 - 1529
Seth G S Medical College697 - 52881804556190 - 1240012691 - 7174
BMCRI1147 - 648327201 - 83122119842741 - 7270
RMLIMS2179 - 589336588 - 4005738480 - 1297283710 - 10989
IPGMER Kolkata3045 - 513329564 - 5674326748 - 1393483911 - 9866
LTM Medical College2573 - 856235966 - 8878572401 - 736365508 - 17943
JIPMER Karaikal2571 - 1162730785 - 8076457541 - 649903536 - 22195

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 313 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 250 rank, while under 563 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2022 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NITTE University1022856---
RIMS Ranchi23854 - 38043109956 - 149872130300 - 18719927846 - 39570
JNIMS17708 - 40627111143 - 169159-21800 - 49045
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences7469 - 2650378162 - 123147-10084 - 26593
GDCHN28145 - 43825107234 - 158490118965 - 22638829916 - 46862
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore27749 - 4298999143 - 154891128980 - 22385430419 - 44951
Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital121767121767-121767
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital27975 - 36835110751 - 154103148566 - 21523329568 - 42358
CIDS142438 - 169083142438 - 169083142438 - 169083142438 - 169083
ESICMC19660 - 4391689723 - 134534-22331 - 46085

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Burdwan Dental College And Hospital, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 38,043 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 30,434 rank, while under 68,477 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2022 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC1966043916
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur2341444355
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore1725741863
Government Dental College, Kottayam2734850780
JNIMS1770840627
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences2267744541
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences746926503
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR2103332019
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai2432450724
RIMS Ranchi2385438043

OBC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2956842358
ESICMC2233146085
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur2675144815
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore1967546116
JNIMS2180049045
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences2271039414
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences1008426593
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR2653335723
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai2921152119
RIMS Ranchi2784639570

SC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
ESICMC89723134534
GDCHN107234158490
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore99143154891
Government Dental College and Hospital100134160300
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur100557161670
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences110309123818
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences78162123147
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR80182161380
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai100808161373
RIMS Ranchi109956149872

ST Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital148566215233
CIDS142438169083
GDCHN118965226388
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore128980223854
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore116925199503
Government Dental College, Kottayam144418247726
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences150149237162
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR151853176431
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai139549241714
RIMS Ranchi130300187199

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2022 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal576579
AIIMS Bhubaneswar7272
AIIMS Jodhpur502502
AIIMS Rishikesh8172908
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad630630
GMCH Chandigarh9191
Maulana Azad Medical College91107
MGR University7978228
Seth G S Medical College6975288
UCMS191217

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal13161316
AIIMS Bhubaneswar14131501
AIIMS Jodhpur10511162
AIIMS Raipur21532195
AIIMS Rishikesh16622941
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad20362792
GMCH Chandigarh15081529
Maulana Azad Medical College312372
MGR University12949574
UCMS467653

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal86048739
AIIMS Bhubaneswar78257825
AIIMS Jodhpur57455745
AIIMS Rishikesh1234112692
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rajkot1380351913
BFUHS1084051204
GMCH Chandigarh48314831
Maulana Azad Medical College15731573
MGR University1202768684
UCMS32273227

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (All India 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal1946819468
AIIMS Jodhpur1476514765
AIIMS Rishikesh1214012140
BFUHS1084096109
BMCRI1198411984
GMCH Chandigarh1795343326
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College2467224672
KLE University2467224672
Maulana Azad Medical College33853385
UCMS56027412

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
Adesh University793879879386--
Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital127911127911--
HIDS17861786--
KIMS Group170567224223--
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology414945414945468556468556
Malwanchal University381459871652--
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2371424164--
MPMSU484849850990--
SMIMS912011737--
VDCH2318231822882288

OBC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
Adesh University900107900107--
Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital127911127911--
HIDS25592559--
KIMS Group229641229641--
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology886646886646984428984428
Malwanchal University637149959751--
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2724427244--
MPMSU762317985372--
SMIMS1513719245--
WBUHS103422150822--

SC Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
Adesh University10117791011779--
HIDS24682468--
KIMS Group244933352567--
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology469681469681943926943926
Malwanchal University10305221030522--
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences114123126294--
MPMSU909831997755--
SMIMS1370517601--

ST Category Cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
Adesh University10117791011779--
Geetanjali University728049728049--
HIDS25702570--
KIMS Group3189821050281--
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology80212280212210098941009894
Malwanchal University9410231007354--
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences213821213821--
MPMSU10260541031571--

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
BCMCH24002901
CMC Vellore9292
Kerala University of Health Sciences602836
Maulana Azad Medical College10971185
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research36503890
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital12971297
PSG Medical College21262225
SCB450450
SMIMS389010622
UCMS28632863

OBC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AMCH51136829
CMC Vellore355677
Kerala University of Health Sciences10461404
Maulana Azad Medical College557211790
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research39725062
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital12971297
PSG Medical College31673273
SCB450450
SMIMS46945970
SUTAMS48826862

SC Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AMCH997910626
BCMCH1093711411
CMC Vellore19881988
Kerala University of Health Sciences75217966
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research95139666
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital12971297
PSG Medical College87278727
SCB450450
SMIMS940910966
SUTAMS1244212615

ST Category Cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Home State 2022)

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
AMCH1376613868--
Geetanjali University6440964409991320991320
Kerala University of Health Sciences1632016320--
Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College3297432974--
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research1260712607--
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital12971297--
PSG Medical College1222312223--
SCB450450--
SMIMS1336114637--
SUTAMS2043420434--

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2022

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery91 - 1438521573 - 1233433385 - 150303312 - 63465
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery23854 - 1022856109956 - 149872130300 - 18719927846 - 39570

All India and Home State Cutoff 2022

All India Cutoff 2022

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
AIIMS72 - 79755745 - 7713512140 - 1204671051 - 10095

College Wise Cutoff 2022

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2022 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS KalyaniView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
TNMCView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
LLRM Medical College, MeerutView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2022 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as PSG Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,225-1,030,522 (General)

Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as CMC Vellore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 92-19,245 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as Geetanjali University offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 64,409-886,646 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as Maulana Azad Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 1,185-1,031,571 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as Kerala University of Health Sciences offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 836-20,434 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2022 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2022?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is expected to be around 91-1,022,856 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2022 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2022 is:
  • General: 91-1,022,856 rank
  • OBC: 312-63,465 rank
  • SC: 1,573-149,872 rank
  • ST: 3,385-187,199 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2021?
In 2021, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 87-35,653 rank
  • OBC: 369-42,613 rank
  • SC: 1,436-163,874 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2022.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2022?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2022, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2022?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2022, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2022?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 217-2,908, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2022.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2022?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2022 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2022?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2022:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 217
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 2,908
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2022?
A safe score for NEET 2022 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2022 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2022?
The cutoff for NEET 2022 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 228+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2022?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2022?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2022 is 91-1,022,856 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2022?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2022 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links