Exam logo

NEET EWS Cutoff 2023: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2023 EWS cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows EWS cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2023 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2023 EWS category cutoff ranges from 321 to 190,824 rank. Candidates with rank under 4,406 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 7
  • Total Colleges Participating: 190
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds7
Total Colleges Participating190
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2023 EWS Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2023 EWS category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
EWS321 - 190824

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS
1,000 – 5,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bhubaneswar
5,000 – 10,000BMCRI, RMLIMS, Osmania Medical College, Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna, LLRM Medical College, Meerut
10,000 – 30,000IPGMER Kolkata, LTM Medical College, JIPMER Karaikal, TNMC, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences

NEET 2023 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2023. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
EWS311 - 169,083321 - 190,82421,741 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2023 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

Year
2023
2022
2021
2020

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2021-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (EWS Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for EWS category.

College202320222021
Maulana Azad Medical College327346336
UCMS440647417
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad440644151230
GMCH Chandigarh27351006904

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS321327
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS440440
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS20794406
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS12662735
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS17401740
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS16171712
AIIMS PatnaMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS22392563
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS10821082
AIIMS BhopalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS12091209
AIIMS RaipurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryEWS23862732

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 327-4,406 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (327), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (EWS Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College321 - 327
UCMS440
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad2079 - 4406
GMCH Chandigarh1266 - 2735
Seth G S Medical College2856 - 3500
BMCRI3279 - 5680
RMLIMS3885 - 5686
IPGMER Kolkata5187 - 10572
LTM Medical College5498 - 16138
JIPMER Karaikal5707 - 17804

Safe Score for NEET 2023

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 440-1,712 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 1,712-2,732.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur across categories.


Rank under 1,082

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College321 - 327
UCMS440

Rank under 1,740

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,735

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 1,082 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,740 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 2,735 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 1,740: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,735: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35TheWeek #14
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Patna₹ 39,020₹ 14.20 Lakhs43IndiaToday #9
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5
AIIMS Bhopal₹ 20,151₹ 14.50 Lakhs70IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Raipur₹ 39,020-48IndiaToday #7

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (EWS Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College321 - 327
UCMS440
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad2079 - 4406
GMCH Chandigarh1266 - 2735
Seth G S Medical College2856 - 3500
BMCRI3279 - 5680
RMLIMS3885 - 5686
IPGMER Kolkata5187 - 10572
LTM Medical College5498 - 16138
JIPMER Karaikal5707 - 17804

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 2,735 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 2,188 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (EWS Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
JNIMS34885 - 52656
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences6796 - 9306
GDCHN27832 - 46878
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore65910 - 66908
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital24163 - 57561
ESICMC27670 - 33149
Government Dental College and Hospital32350 - 54169
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur34797 - 69927
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore31440 - 36953
Government Dental College, Kottayam40464 - 55902

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, ESICMC, and Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore) close within top 36,953 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 29,562 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (EWS Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences172100 - 190824
CBPACS34371
NIA33969
Government Ayurveda College, Tripunithura70144
M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda56367

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIA, CBPACS, and M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda) close within top 56,367 ranks.
  • BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 45,094 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2416357561
ESICMC2767033149
GDCHN2783246878
Government Dental College and Hospital3235054169
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur3479769927
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore3144036953
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences3228653312
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences67966796
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR3306541884
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai3452598408

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal12091209
AIIMS Bhubaneswar16171712
AIIMS Jodhpur10821082
AIIMS Patna22392563
AIIMS Raipur23862732
AIIMS Rishikesh17401740
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad20794406
GMCH Chandigarh12662735
Maulana Azad Medical College321327
UCMS440440

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital100365100365
GDCHN137271137271
Geetanjali University519477519477
GMCH2358223582
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore9392893928
Mahatma Gandhi University of Medical Sciences and Technology896240896240
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences3205434339
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR123334123334
RIMS Ranchi8643286432
VDCH20272027

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad42604260
Baba Raghav Das Medical College1040910409
ESICMC84078407
Government Medical College, Ambikapur12621262
Government Medical College, Bettiah157157
IPGMER Kolkata1433914339
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital946946
RMLIMS56535653
Seth G S Medical College53025302
UCMS68376880

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2023 — EWS

CourseEWS
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery321 - 24945
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery34885 - 52656
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery172100 - 190824

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023 — EWS

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeEWS
AIIMS1082 - 5653

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
AIIMS GorakhpurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
Osmania Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
LLRM Medical College, MeerutView Cutoff
RIMS RanchiView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 4,260-137,271 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as Geetanjali University offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 519,477-896,240 (General)

Jharkhand Cutoff

Colleges in Jharkhand such as VDCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 2,027-86,432 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 23,582-23,582 (General)

Punjab Cutoff

Colleges in Punjab such as PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 123,334-123,334 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to be around 321-190,824 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2023 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 311-169,083 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2023, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 1,209-1,740, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2023.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2023?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 1,209
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,740
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2023?
A safe score for NEET 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 190+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2023 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links