Exam logo

NEET General Cutoff 2023: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2023 General cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows General cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2023 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2023 General category cutoff ranges from 85 to 1,119,855 rank. Candidates with rank under 714 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 7
  • Total Colleges Participating: 277
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds7
Total Colleges Participating277
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2023 General Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2023 General category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
General85 - 190824224277 - 1119855

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College
1,000 – 5,000BMCRI, IPGMER Kolkata, BIMS, KNRUHS
5,000 – 10,000Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna, MGR University, Baba Raghav Das Medical College, Kerala University of Health Sciences, BFUHS
10,000 – 30,000RMLIMS, LTM Medical College, JIPMER Karaikal, TNMC, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences
30,000 – 50,000RIMS Ranchi

NEET 2023 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2023. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General72 - 1,039,30185 - 1,119,85580,554 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2023 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneral
20231218381
20221039301
202135653
2020811836

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2021-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202320222021
Maulana Azad Medical College8710787
UCMS559217199
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad714630706
GMCH Chandigarh635313455

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral8587
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral304559
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral594594
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral544635
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral656737
MGR UniversityMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral7478357
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryGeneral2632734174
JNIMSBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryGeneral2567866512
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral773931
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryGeneral491603

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 87-594 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (87), indicating highest competition.
  • 8 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 8 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College85 - 87
UCMS304 - 559
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad594 - 714
GMCH Chandigarh544 - 635
Seth G S Medical College656 - 737
BMCRI1271 - 1337
RMLIMS2705 - 17074
IPGMER Kolkata2249
LTM Medical College2582 - 15900
JIPMER Karaikal2770 - 17588

Safe Score for NEET 2023

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 559-635 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 635-8,357.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories.


Rank under 594

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College85 - 87
UCMS304 - 559
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad594 - 714
GMCH Chandigarh544 - 635
Seth G S Medical College656 - 737

Rank under 737

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 34,174

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 594 ranks target top-tier options, under 737 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 34,174 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 737: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 34,174: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
MGR University₹ 1.50 Crores₹ 1.55 Lakhs241-
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-
JNIMS₹ 3.00 Lakhs-23-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College85 - 87
UCMS304 - 559
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad594 - 714
GMCH Chandigarh544 - 635
Seth G S Medical College656 - 737
BMCRI1271 - 1337
RMLIMS2705 - 17074
IPGMER Kolkata2249
LTM Medical College2582 - 15900
JIPMER Karaikal2770 - 17588

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 635 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 508 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NITTE University1119855
RIMS Ranchi26327 - 34174
JNIMS25678 - 66512
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences5526 - 23578
Manipal College of Dental Sciences363411 - 960284
GDCHN24898 - 52023
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore29084 - 36935
Bharati Vidyapeeth Dental College and Hospital115059 - 1201949
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital20093 - 37416
ESICMC23777 - 69144

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, RIMS Ranchi, and Government College Of Dentistry, Indore) close within top 36,935 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 29,548 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences172100 - 190824
CBPACS33462
NIA30335
Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya62713
Ayurvedic College Hospital and Research Centre722609
Government Ayurveda College, Tripunithura69187
M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda46092

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIA, CBPACS, and M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda) close within top 46,092 ranks.
  • BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 36,874 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2009337416
ESICMC2377769144
GDCHN2489824898
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore1731138499
Government Dental College, Kottayam2707640860
JNIMS2567866512
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences552623578
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR2580739010
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai2535369133
RIMS Ranchi2632734174

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal558621
AIIMS Bhubaneswar491603
AIIMS Jodhpur469534
AIIMS Rishikesh773931
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad594594
GMCH Chandigarh544635
Maulana Azad Medical College8587
MGR University7478357
Seth G S Medical College656737
UCMS304559

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Adesh University117954117954
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital4770747707
GMCH6186661866
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore7493274932
HIDS12962644
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2494627904
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR9416794167
RIMS Ranchi5410354103
SMIMS94069406
VDCH22182218

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore454454
GKMC412412
GMC & ESI Hospital912912
Government Dharmapuri Medical College12301230
Government Medical College, Ambikapur442442
Government Villupuram Medical College And Hospital13061306
Maulana Azad Medical College9841012
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital743743
PSG Medical College19132112
SCB221221

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2023 — General

CourseGeneral
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery85 - 224277
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery25678 - 1119855
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery172100 - 190824

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023 — General

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeGeneral
AIIMS469 - 8636

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS KalyaniView Cutoff
AIIMS GorakhpurView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
KNRUHSView Cutoff
BIMSView Cutoff
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as GKMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 412-74,932 (General)

Punjab Cutoff

Colleges in Punjab such as PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 94,167-117,954 (General)

Jharkhand Cutoff

Colleges in Jharkhand such as VDCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 2,218-54,103 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 61,866-61,866 (General)

Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as SMIMS offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 9,406-9,406 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to be around 85-1,119,855 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2023 is:
  • General: 85-1,119,855 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 72-1,039,301 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2023, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 603-737, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2023.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2023?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 603
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 737
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2023?
A safe score for NEET 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 277+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2023 is 85-1,119,855 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links